DocketNumber: No. 02-1211 V
[…] . In most instances, the jury is not informed of the cap; rather, if the jury awards damages greater than the cap, the court reduces the award accordingly which is what petitioners advocate here.
. The statute provides for a singular award not to exceed $250,000. Petitioners observe that the special master’s Opinion assessing damages in this regard references only emotional distress. It is apparent that the $60,000 award was for pain and suffering and emotional distress.
. Section 300aa-12(e)(2)(B) states, in relevant part:
(2)Upon the filing of a motion [to review the special master’s decision], the [United States Court of Federal Claims] shall have jurisdiction to undertake a review of the record of the proceedings and may thereafter—
(B) set aside any findings of fact or conclusion of law of the special master found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law and issue its own findings of fact and conclusions of Iaw[.]
42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(2)(B) (emphasis and bracketed material in original).
. In this regard the court observed: