DocketNumber: 18-871
[…] If so, the plaintiff’s refund claim was not timely under ARRA or Revenue Procedure 2009-26, rendering the Court unable to exercise jurisdiction. 3. Refund Claims Under I.R.C. § 6511(d): Business-Bad-Debt Claims Section 6511(d) sets forth an extended limitation period for filing a refund claim when the taxpayer seeks a refund related to a business-bad-debt deduction. Section 6511(d)(1) provides that if the refund claim concerns “the deductibility by the taxpayer, under section 166 or section 832(c), of a debt as a debt which became worthless, . . .” then: in lieu of the 3-year period of limitation prescribed in subsection (a), the period shall be 7 years from the date prescribed by law for filing the return for the year with respect to which the claim is made.