DocketNumber: 18-871
[…] Cl. 196
, 203-04 (2018) (citing Jan’s Helicopter Serv., Inc. v. FAA,525 F.3d 1299
, 1303 (Fed. Cir. 2008)). First, the Court lost jurisdiction over the defendant’s counterclaims when it became unable to exercise jurisdiction over the plaintiff’s claims. The Court originally had jurisdiction over the defendant’s counterclaims. See28 U.S.C. § 1346
(c) (“The jurisdiction conferred by this section includes jurisdiction of any set-off, counterclaim, or other claim or demand whatever on the part of the United States against any plaintiff commencing an action under this section.” ). I.R.C. § 7405(a) provides that “[a]ny portion of a tax imposed by this title, refund of which is erroneously made, within the meaning of section 6514, may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United States.” Because the plaintiff’s claim was rejected for lack of jurisdiction, however, “the defendant’s counterclaim must be dismissed along with plaintiff’s complaint, without regard to the merits of the counterclaim.” Western Mgmt., Inc. v. United States,101 Fed. Cl. 105