DocketNumber: 18-871
[…] United States,95 Fed. Cl. 513
, 514 (2010). B. Jurisdiction This Court has jurisdiction over claims “for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected . . . or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected” only when “a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary” according to applicable laws and regulations. I.R.C. § 7422(a). 1. Refund Claims Under I.R.C. § 6511(a) A claim for refund of a tax payment must be filed “within the time limits imposed by [I.R.C.] § 6511(a).” United States v. Dalm,494 U.S. 596
, 602 (1990). Section 6511 provides that a taxpayer must file a claim for refund with the IRS “within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later, or if no return was filed by the taxpayer, within 2 years from the time the tax was paid.” I.R.C. § 6511(a). Mr. Devine did not file a refund claim within the time limit imposed by § 6511(a). He filed his refund claim in April 2016, more than three years from filing his tax returns for tax year 2003 (filed in 2004), 2004 (filed in 2006), and 2005 (filed in 2007).