DocketNumber: 18-871
[…] III. DISCUSSION The plaintiff seeks to carry back a NOL from 2008 to tax years 2003 -2005 under I.R.C. § 6511(d). To do so he must establish a legal claim to a business-bad-debt deduction. The plaintiff therefore must demonstrate that: (1) he had a bona fide debt; (2) that debt was a business debt; and (3) that debt became worthless in 2008. See I.R.C. § 166;26 C.F.R. § 1.166-1
(c). A. Business-Bad-Debt Deduction: Bona Fide Debt 1. Legal Standard For Mr. Devine to seek a deduction for a bad business debt owed to him, the debt must be a bona fide debt. A bona fide debt under I.R.C. § 166 is “a debt which arises from a debtor- creditor relationship based upon a valid and enforceable obligation to pay a fixed or determinable sum of money.”26 C.F.R. § 1.166-1
(c). A contribution to capital is not considered a debt.Id.
“Advances made by an investor to a closely held or controlled corporation may properly be characterized, not as a bona fide loan, but as a capital contribution.” Rutter v. C.I.R.,T.C. Memo 2017-174
,2017 WL 3974095