DocketNumber: 18-871
[…] , the Court must find that: (1) it lacks jurisdiction; (2) the proposed transferee court is one in which the case could have been brought at the time it was filed; and (3) the transfer is in the interest of justice. Paresky v. United States,139 Fed. Cl. 196
, 203-04 (2018) (citing Jan’s Helicopter Serv., Inc. v. FAA,525 F.3d 1299
, 1303 (Fed. Cir. 2008)). First, the Court lost jurisdiction over the defendant’s counterclaims when it became unable to exercise jurisdiction over the plaintiff’s claims. The Court originally had jurisdiction over the defendant’s counterclaims. See28 U.S.C. § 1346
(c) (“The jurisdiction conferred by this section includes jurisdiction of any set-off, counterclaim, or other claim or demand whatever on the part of the United States against any plaintiff commencing an action under this section.” ). I.R.C. § 7405(a) provides that “[a]ny portion of a tax imposed by this title, refund of which is erroneously made, within the meaning of section 6514, may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United States.”