DocketNumber: 15-478
[…] Isaac v. Sec'y ofHealth & Human Servs.,540 F. App'x 999
(Fed. Cir. 2013). 6 Ms. Small was not entitled to the presumption of causation because the nerve injury described by her expert neurologist is not listed in the Vaccine Table as an injury caused by the flu vaccine. The musculoskeletal shoulder injury that Ms. Small's petition alleged as a "SIRVA" was added to the Vaccine Table after Ms. Small filed her petition, but additions to the vaccine table are not retroactive. 42 U.S.C. 300aa-14(c)(4) ("Any modification ... of the Vaccine Injury Table shall apply only with respect to petitions for compensation under the Program which are filed after the effective date of such regulation"); Revisions to the Vaccine Injury Table, 82 FR 6294, 6303 (Jan. 19,2017) (codified at 42 C.F.R. § 100.3) (adding SIRVA); Revisions to the Vaccine Injury 6 than not (by a "preponderance of the evidence") a substantial cause of her inability to raise her arm.