DocketNumber: 20-1160
[…] After excluding proposals from offerors who were not properly certified as an SDVOSB, VOSB, or small business, the VA planned to evaluate “all remaining proposals for Technical Capability using a tiered approach based on an order of priority as established in 38 U.S.C. [§] 8127.”Id. at 156;
see also 38 U.S.C. § 8127(h) (providing that “[p]references for awarding contracts to small business concerns shall be applied in the following order of priority:” (1) “small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities”; (2) “small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans” without service-connected disabilities; (3) small business concerns pursuant to sections 8(a) and 31 of the Small Business Act; 2 and (4) small business concerns “pursuant to any other small business contracting preference”).