DocketNumber: No. 99-758C
[…] Once again, the phrase “in accordance with such provisions” means the sections identified in subsection (a)(1), including the section 5542(a) FEPA requirement that overtime hours be “officially ordered or approved.”
• The OPM regulations implementing the WSA also connect flexible schedule overtime to the FEPA regulation requiring approval in writing. In 5 C.F.R. § 610.111(d) (2005), the regulation states in pertinent part that a “flexible or compressed work schedule is a scheduled tour of duty and all work performed by an employee within the basic work requirement is considered regularly scheduled work for premium pay and hours of duty purposes.” Id. (emphasis added).