DocketNumber: No. 99-758C
[…] However, Plaintiffs assertion is in error upon close examination of the statutory and regulatory scheme. Congress in fact was careful to retain the FEPA overtime approval requirements, subject only to the two modifications for advance approval and compensatory time off noted above. The following are four examples demonstrating the clear relationship between the FEPA and WSA overtime provisions:
• In 5 U.S.C. § 6123, the same WSA section noted above, Congress provided in subsection (a)(1) that the head of an agency may, upon request of an employee, grant the employee compensatory time off in lieu of payment for such overtime hours “notwithstanding the provisions of sections 5542(a), 5543(a)(1) and section 5544(a) of this title ... or any other provision of law.” 5 U.S.C. § 6123(a)(1). However, in the next subsection, the statute states “or (2) [the employee] shall be compensated for such overtime in accordance with such provisions, as applicable.” Id. at (a)(2) (emphasis added).