DocketNumber: No. 99-758C
[…] Congress enacted the WSA in 1978 to afford federal employees greater flexibility in setting their work schedules. The WSA allows employees to work “flexible” or “compressed” work schedules. Under a “flexible” schedule, an employee can earn “credit hours” by working more than eight hours per day. These “credit hours” may be used to shorten a subsequent work day to less than eight hours. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 6121(4), 6122. A “compressed” schedule is one in which an employee works 80 hours during each two-week pay period, but does so in less than 10 days. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 6121(5), 6127. For purposes of flexible schedule programs, “overtime hours” means hours in excess of eight hours per day or 40 hours per week “which are officially ordered in advance, but does not include credit hours.” 5 U.S.C § 6121(6). If requested by an employee, the head of an agency may grant an employee compensatory time off for overtime hours, in lieu of payment. 5 U.S.C. § 6123(a)(1).
The time period of Plaintiffs’ claim is from September 1993 until the date of the Court’s decision.