DocketNumber: 23-28
[…] First, unlike most procurement statutes, §3453 contemplates that offerors of commercial products have rights under the statute. Specifically, §3453 provides that agencies must give offerors of commercial products “an opportunity to compete in any procurement to fill [the agency’s] requirements.” § 3453(a)(3). And this clause guarantees more than just a right to compete by bidding on the contract because the statute expressly distinguishes between bidders and offerors of commercial products. § 3453(b)(4) (requiring agencies to state their specifications “in terms that enable and encourage bidders and offerors to supply commercial services or commercial products” (emphasis added)); see also Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo v. Texas,142 S. Ct. 1929
, 1939 (2022) (“[D]ifferences in language . . . convey differences in meaning.”).