DocketNumber: 23-28
[…] A violation of §3453 therefore denies these commercial product owners an opportunity to compete that is guaranteed to them by the statute, see Electra-Med, 140 Fed. Cl. at 103; cf. Distrib. Sols.,539 F.3d at 1345
, and that guarantee would become illusory if offerors of commercial products could not sue under §3453, Navarro Rsch. & Eng’g,94 Fed. Cl. at 230
. Second, §3453 imposes an obligation on agencies to incorporate commercial products that continues beyond the contract’s award. For example, agencies must conduct market research even before “awarding a task order or delivery order.” § 3453(c)(1)(C). They must then use the results of that research to identify any commercial products that (1) “meet the agency’s requirements,” (2) “could be modified to meet the agency’s requirements,” or (3) “could meet the agency’s requirements if those requirements were modified to a reasonable extent.” § 3453(c)(2). So, putting 9 this all together, an agency must conduct market research even after the contract award and then, depending on the results, need to incorporate a commercial product.