DocketNumber: 13-747
[…] (2). 9 protected by the Fifth Amendment. See Pl.’s Resp. at 35-36; Pl.’s Reply at 13. The Court provides a brief overview of these statutes to contextualize the regulatory takings analysis that follows. 1. The Regulatory Framework Enacted in 1980, ANILCA requires that the Secretary of Agriculture “provide such access to nonfederally owned land within the boundaries of the National Forest System as the Secretary deems adequate to secure to the owner the reasonable use and enjoyment thereof . . . .”16 U.S.C. § 3210
(a). An inholder’s access, however, is not unfettered, as he or she must “comply with rules and regulations applicable to ingress and egress to or from the National Forest System.”Id.
Such rules and regulations are set forth in36 C.F.R. § 251.110