DocketNumber: 22-1471
[…] Golden IT argues that the USDA made unlawful findings regarding its prior experience because the USDA failed to consider the experience of its joint venture partner, Harmonia Holdings Group LLC (“Harmonia”), as required by13 C.F.R. § 125.8
(e). [ECF 27] at 25. The Court agrees and finds that the record does not demonstrate that the USDA considered the experience of Golden IT’s joint venture partners as required by the regulation.13 C.F.R. § 125.8
(e) provides: When evaluating the capabilities, past performance, experience, business systems and certifications of an entity submitting an offer for a contract set aside or reserved for small business as a joint venture established pursuant to this section, a procuring activity must consider work done and qualifications held individually by each partner to the joint venture as well as any work done by the joint venture itself previously. A procuring activity may not require the protégé firm to individually meet the same evaluation or responsibility criteria as that required of other offerors generally. The partners to the joint venture in the aggregate must demonstrate the past performance, experience, business systems and certifications necessary to perform the contract.13 CFR § 125.8
(e) (emphasis added).