DocketNumber: 22-881
[…] ECF No. 1 at 2 ¶¶ 6, 8. For example, he seeks a declaration that the Government lacked probable cause to arrest him and violated his due process rights. Even if these issues have not been resolved by the courts presiding over his criminal case, this Court still cannot hear Mr. Lopez-Pena’s claims because it lacks jurisdiction to hear criminal matters. Braho v. Not Identified,99 Fed. Cl. 355
, 362 (2011) (collecting cases). Third, Mr. Lopez-Pena’s inability to get a certificate of innocence deprives this Court of jurisdiction to hear his claims under28 U.S.C. § 1495
, which grants jurisdiction to this Court over claims “for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” But this jurisdiction does not allow this Court to declare that a prisoner is unjustly convicted; rather, to bring a claim Mr. Lopez-Pena must, among other things, “allege and prove” that “[h]is conviction has been reversed or set aside . . . .”28 U.S.C. § 2513
(a)(1). But Mr.