DocketNumber: 20000238
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-202(1)(d) (1999). Because the felony murder doctrine does not demand proof of intent, the statute requires death of a victim in order to constitute that crime. See Bell, 785 P.2d at 390.
¶ 9 In contrast, an attempted murder is "an act done with the intent to commit that crime . . . but falls short of its actual commission." State v. Norman, 580 P.2d 237, 239 (Utah 1978), overruled on other grounds by State v. Standiford, 769 P.2d 254, 259 (Utah 1988). Section 76-4-101 of the Utah Code provides:
(1) For purposes of this part a person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the commission of the offense, he engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward commission of the offense.
(2) For purposes of this part, conduct does not constitute a substantial step unless it is strongly corroborative of the actor's intent to commit the offense.
Utah Code Ann. § 76-4-101 (1999). Thus, the offense of attempt requires an intent to commit a specific offense.