DocketNumber: 20040560
[…] ¶ 33 Having articulated the proper analysis for merger, we now apply it to Lee's case. We turn first to section 76-1-402 and note that aggravated kidnaping is not "specifically designated by a statute as a lesser included offense" of aggravated assault. Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(2)(c). See generally Utah Code Ann. §§ 76-5-101 to -113 (2003 & Supp.2005) (discussing assault and related crimes). Nor does aggravated kidnaping "constitute[] an attempt, solicitation, conspiracy, or form of preparation to commit" aggravated assault. Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(3)(b). Finally, proving aggravated kidnaping does not require "proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of" aggravated assault, id. § 76-1-402(3)(a), because detention is a required statutory element of aggravated kidnaping, id. §§ 76-5-301, -302, but not of aggravated assault, id. §§ 76-5-101 to -102. We accordingly hold that aggravated kidnaping is not a lesser included offense of