DocketNumber: 20040236, 20040241
[…] The record reveals no other action by PacifiCorp that could be viewed as causing the Division's delay. Because the Division's untimely assessment does not appear to be the result of PacifiCorp's actions, I concur *1199 with the lead opinion's conclusion that equitable tolling was improperly granted.
[1] There was no allegation of fraud on the part of PacifiCorp in the misreporting. All parties concede that the mistakes were made in good faith, and that PacifiCorp learned of the mistakes at the same time as the Division and the Counties.
[1] See, e.g., Utah Code Ann. § 59-1-602(2) (2004) ("A county whose tax revenues are affected by the decision being reviewed shall be allowed to be a party in interest in the proceeding before the court.").
[2] The Counties suggest that the relevant inquiry is whether PacifiCorp caused an incorrect assessment in the first instance, "by providing incomplete or erroneous information." However, the legislature has already taken into account such initial errors in its definition of escaped property.