DocketNumber: 980203
[…] Id. § 73-3-3(2) & (3). The statute expressly prohibits a change in point of diversion before a change application is approved by the state engineer. See id. § 73-3-3(4). Although, as we stated in Rocky Ford Irrigation Co. v. Kents Lake Reservoir Co., 104 Utah 216, 217, 140 P.2d 638, 639 (1943), section 73-3-3 "provides its own enforcement clause and nowhere in the statutes does it appear that . . . a change in the place of the diversion . . . shall constitute a forfeiture of the water" to which a party is otherwise entitled. The enforcement provision of section 73-3-3 reads:
(9) Any person who changes or who attempts to change a point of diversion, place, or purpose of use, either permanently or temporarily, without first applying to the state engineer in the manner provided in this section:
(a) obtains no right; and
(b) is guilty of a misdemeanor, each day of the unlawful change constituting a separate offense, separately punishable.
Utah Code Ann. § 73-3-3(9) (1989). Salt Lake's failure to file a change application could not alone deprive it of its rights to waters intercepted in the mine.