DocketNumber: 20061032
[…] Co., 2007 UT 37, ¶ 28, 163 P.3d 615 ("It is well-settled that this court will not interpret a statute to embrace a result ... that is so absurd that it could not have been intended by the legislature.").
¶ 41 Accordingly, Oman's argument that the District was required to follow the requirements of subsections (2) and (3) fails as a matter of law because Oman was fired for cause.
¶ 42 Having determined that the District was not required to follow the requirements of subsections (2) and (3) because Oman was fired for cause, we now look to other subsections of section 104 to determine what requirements the District was required to follow when it terminated Oman.
¶ 43 Subsection (6) provides the procedural requirements that a district must follow if it "intends to not renew or discontinue the contract of a career employee or to terminate a career or provisional employee's contract during the contract term." Utah code Ann. § 53A-8-104(6). By its plain language, subsection (6) applies to any termination, whether it is termination for unsatisfactory performance or termination for cause. Thus, the District was required to follow the requirements of subsection (6) when it fired Oman for cause.