DocketNumber: 20060597
[…] ¶37 Justice NEHRING does not participate herein; Court of Appeals Judge PAMELA T. GREENWOOD sat.
[1] 558 P.2d 1337 (Utah 1977).
[2] Id. at 1339.
[3] Id. at 1340.
[4] Id. at 1339-40.
[5] Id.
[6] 635 F.2d 797 (10th Cir. 1980).
[7] Id. at 802.
[8] Id. at 804.
[9] Madsen v. Prudential Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 767 P.2d 538, 541 (Utah 1988).
[10] Id. at 539-40.
[11] Id. at 541.
[12] 767 P.2d 538 (Utah 1988).
[13] Id. at 543.
[14] Id. at 543-44.
[15] Id.
[16] Id. at 544.
[17] Utah Code section 78B-2-307 (Supp.2008), which the court applied, provides that "[a]n action may be brought within four years ... for relief not otherwise provided for by law." The Madsens argue that the court should have applied the former section 78-12-34 (now repealed), which provided that "actions [may be] brought, to recover money or other property deposited with any bank, trust company or savings and loan corporation, association or society, [without]