DocketNumber: 20091025
[…] Dorius then filed a petition for certiorari, which we granted. On certiorari, Mr. Bond and Mr. Dorius argue that the court of appeals' decision should be reversed because it conflicts with this court's precedent concerning the standard for setting aside a sheriff's sale. We have jurisdiction to hear this appeal pursuant to section 78A-3-102(3)(a) of the Utah Code.
¶ 13 "On certiorari, we review the decision of the court of appeals for correctness, giving no deference to its conclusions of law."[6]
¶ 14 The right of redemption from a sheriff's sale is a statutory right provided in section 78B-6-906 of the Utah Code.[7] That section states that "[s]ales of real estate under judgments of foreclosure of mortgages and liens are subject to redemption."[8] The procedures for exercising the right to redemption are set out in rule 69C of the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure.[9] In relevant part, this rule provides that a person seeking to redeem property sold through a sheriff's sale must pay the amount of the bid within six months after the