DocketNumber: 20120500
[…] In similar instances, we have held that such an issue is for the jury." (citations omitted)). l 32 UTAH CODE § 41-6a-212(6). 33 State o. Green,2004 UT 76, jj 13,99 P.3d 820(citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). 11 TORRIE 'U. WEBER COUN'I'Y Opinion of the Court common law duty with regard to Weber County, we do not decide that issue. CONCLUSION jj 20 The plain language of Utah Code section 41-6a-212 imposes upon law enforcement officers in pursuit of a fleeing suspect a “duty to act as a reasonably prudent emergency vehicle operate in like circumstances.” We decline to interpret the statute beyond the plain wording chosen by the legislature but acknowledge that the ultimate negligence analysis including breach and proximate cause is very case-specific and fact- intensive.