DocketNumber: 20080003
[…] ¶ 37 Mr. Drej points to a number of similarities linking a defendant who pleads imperfect self-defense with one who argues for special mitigation. For instance, in both instances the defendant must have "cause[d] the death of another or attempt[ed] to cause the death of another." Compare Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-203(4)(Supp.2009) (using the terms "caused" and "attempted") with id. § 76-5-205.5(1)(Supp.2009) (using the terms "causes" and "attempts"). Both statutes require the defendant to argue the actions came under a belief of legal justification. Compare id. § 76-5-203(4) (requiring the defendant to act "under a reasonable belief that the circumstances provided a legal justification or excuse") with § 76-5-205.5(1)(a)(ii)(iii) (requiring the defendant to act under delusional facts that "would provide a legal justification" and that the defendant's actions were "reasonable"). Finally, both allow a defendant to argue for a one-degree reduction in criminal culpability.