DocketNumber: 20080003
[…] Vacos, 40 Utah 169, 120 P. 497, 502 (1911) ("[T]he duty or burden is cast upon the defendant to produce or bring forward the evidence in support of justification or excuse, but he is not required to establish the justification or excuse by a preponderance of the evidence before he is entitled to avail himself of that defense. All that he is required to do is to produce sufficient evidence of justification or excuse...."). Additionally, the legislature has codified this rule. Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-502 (2008) (requiring the state to negate a defense "[b]y proof" when "[t]he defense is an affirmative defense, and the defendant has presented evidence of such affirmative defense"); see also id. § 76-1-504 (mandating that the defendant present evidence of an affirmative defense but not requiring the defendant to prove the defense).
¶ 16 Mr. Drej suggests that the Utah rule is a fundamental protection found within art.