DocketNumber: Case No. 20150927
[…] I ¶2 This case arises out of an unfortunate incident in which a Salt Lake City police officer shot and killed Kendall’s dog. Kendall seeks to assert a civil action against the police officer and other government officials for damages related to the death of his dog. And he claims that two statutes impermissibly restrict his access to the courts to bring his claim. ¶3 The two statutes in question erect high barriers to civil suits against police officers. The first, Utah Code section 63G-7-601, requires that any plaintiff seeking to sue a governmental entity “file an undertaking . . . in the amount of $300, unless otherwise ordered by the court.” The second, section 78B-3-104, applies only to civil actions against police officers “acting within the scope of the officer’s official duties.” In such cases this statute requires that the plaintiff “post[] a bond in an amount determined by the court.” UTAH CODE § 78B-3-104(1).