DocketNumber: Case No. 20160669
[…] Opinion of the Court ¶10 We issue this opinion to more fully explain the basis for the August 26 order holding section 20A-4-403(2)(a)(ii) of Utah’s Election Code unconstitutional. STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶11 Whether a statute is constitutional presents a question of law. See State v. Drej,2010 UT 35
, ¶ 9,233 P.3d 476
. We presume the statute is constitutional, and we “resolve any reasonable doubts in favor of constitutionality.”Id. (citation omitted).
ANALYSIS I. The Utah Supreme Court Lacks Jurisdiction to Hear Brown’s Verified Complaint as an Original Proceeding ¶12 Utah Code section 20A-4-403(2)(a) provides that “[i]n contesting the results of a primary election, . . . a registered voter shall contest the right of any person declared nominated to any office by filing a verified written complaint . . . with . . . the Utah Supreme Court, if he is contesting a nomination made by voters in more than one county.” This section of the Election Code requires a registered voter to file a complaint directly with the Utah Supreme Court to challenge a multi-county primary election.