DocketNumber: 990497
[…] Georgia, 428 U.S. 153, 175, 96 S.Ct. 2909, 49 L.Ed.2d 859 (1976))).
A. No Equal Protection Violation because of Overlap
¶ 19 Defendant claims section 76-5-202 is unconstitutional because it substantially overlaps with section 76-5-203, creating an equal protection problem under State v. Shondel, 22 Utah 2d 343, 453 P.2d 146 (Utah 1969). Inasmuch as this issue was not before the trial court and properly preserved, we review for manifest and prejudicial error. See, e.g., State v. Lafferty, 2001 UT 19, ¶ 96, 20 P.3d 342; State v. Holgate, 2000 UT 74, ¶¶ 11-13, 10 P.3d 346. We conclude that section 76-5-202 does not unconstitutionally overlap with section 76-5-203.
¶20 Section 76-5-202 reads, in relevant part, “(1) Criminal homicide constitutes aggravated murder if the actor intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another under any of the following circumstances.” The remainder of subsection (1) lists the aggravating factors that must be proved for a homicide to constitute aggravated murder. The aggravating factor that defendant claims unconstitutionally overlaps with the felony murder statute reads: