DocketNumber: 990497
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-202(l)(d) (1999) (amended 2001). Defendant claims this subsection unconstitutionally overlaps with the felony murder provision of section 76-5-203 which reads, in relevant part:
(1) Criminal homicide constitutes murder if the actor:
[[Image here]]
(d) while in the commission, attempted commission, or immediate flight from the commission or attempted commission of aggravated robbery, robbery, rape, object rape, forcible sodomy, or aggravated sexual assault, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated burglary, burglary, aggravated kidnapping, kidnapping, child kidnapping, rape of a child, object rape of a child, sodomy upon a child, forcible sexual abuse, sexual abuse of a child, aggravated sexual abuse of a child, or child abuse, as defined in Subsection 76-5-109(2)(a), when the victim is younger than 14 years of age, causes the death of another person other than a party as defined in section 76-2-202;
Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-203 (1999) (amended 2000).