DocketNumber: 990497
[…] State v. James, 819 P.2d 781, 784 (Utah 1991) (citing State v. Warden, 813 P.2d 1146, 1150 (Utah 1991)).
¶ 45 We begin with the elements of aggravated murder. The first part of the statute reads, “(1) Criminal homicide constitutes aggravated murder if the actor intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another under any of the following circumstances.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-202 (1999) (amended 2001). The rest of the statute consists of a list of aggravating factors, one of which reads:
(d) the homicide was committed while the actor was engaged in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing or attempting to commit, aggravated robbery, robbery, rape, rape of a child, object rape, object rape of a child, forcible sodomy, sodomy upon a child, forcible sexual abuse, sexual abuse of a child, aggravated sexual abuse of a child, child abuse of a child under the age of 14 years, as otherwise defined in Subsection 76-5-109(2)(a), or aggravated sexual assault, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated burglary, burglary, aggravated kidnapping, kidnapping, or child kidnapping.
Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-202(l)(d) (1999) (amended 2001).
¶46 The State contends that defendant intentionally or knowingly caused the death of Claudia Benn while engaged in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight