DocketNumber: 20051028
[…] From the parties' briefs and oral arguments, however, it is clear that the outcome of this case depends entirely upon the validity of the tax deeds that are the source of the Masseys' claim to title. Accordingly, we find it unnecessary to discuss the relevance of the doctrine of boundary by acquiescence.[1] Instead, the dispositive question in this case is whether there is a genuine issue of fact as to the validity of the Masseys' tax deeds.
¶ 10 A county may sell at a tax sale only land "on which a[tax] delinquency exists." See Utah Code Ann. § 59-2-1351(1)(a) (2004) ("[T]he county auditor shall select a date for the tax sale for all real property on which a delinquency exists."). Accordingly, we stated in Tintic Undine Mining Co. v. Ercanbrack, 93 Utah 561, 74 P.2d 1184 (1938), that "[n]o validity can attach to any [tax] sale except of the property assessed and delinquent for failure to pay the tax levied on the assessment as made."