DocketNumber: 870304
[…] Finally, defendant contends that the trial court abused its discretion in imposing an enhanced sentence for use of a firearm during the commission of the felony. After finding that defendant was guilty of second degree murder committed with a firearm, the trial court sentenced him to serve an indeterminate term of five years to life for commission of the felony and an indeterminate term of up to five years to be served consecutively for use of a firearm in the commission of the crime. Enhancement of the sentence was based upon Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-203(1) (Supp. 1988). That provision states:
A person who has been convicted of a felony may be sentenced to imprisonment for an indeterminate term as follows:
(1) In the case of a felony of the first degree, for a term at [sic] not less than five years, unless otherwise specifically provided by law, and which may be for life but if the trier of fact finds a firearm or a facsimile or the representation of a firearm was used in the commission or furtherance of the felony, the court shall additionally sentence the person convicted for a term of one year to run consecutively and not concurrently; and the court may additionally sentence the person convicted for an indeterminate term not to exceed five years to run consecutively and not concurrently.
(Emphasis added.)