DocketNumber: 870304
[…] Under Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-203(1)(a) (Supp. 1988), criminal homicide constitutes murder in the second degree if the actor intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another. Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-103 (1978) in pertinent part, states that a person engages in conduct:
(1) Intentionally, or with intent or willfully with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct, when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.
(2) Knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or the existing circumstances. A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.
In view of defendant's conduct and the circumstances surrounding the same, the jury in the instant case could determine beyond a reasonable doubt that it was defendant's conscious objective or desire to cause the victim's death and that he was also aware of the nature of his conduct and the existing circumstances and that his conduct was reasonably certain to cause the end result.[15] The fact that defendant was carrying a loaded handgun and the evidence concerning the apparent position of the victim at the time the gun was twice fired further support the determination that