DocketNumber: 20090298, 20090308
[…] Because we have endorsed the use of the cost approach to valuation, see Salt Lake City S. R.R. Co., 1999 UT 90, ¶ 14, 987 P.2d 594, we conclude that the tax court did not err in relying on the parties' cost valuations.
¶ 53 The Counties also contend that the tax court erred in its valuation because it failed to give deference to the Division's original assessment. But as discussed in Part I, the tax court has broad authority in reviewing decisions of the Commission. Utah Code section 59-1-604 provides that a tax court can "affirm, reverse, modify, or remand any order of the [C]ommission, and shall grant other relief, invoke such other remedies, and issue such orders, in accordance with its decision, as appropriate." UTAH CODE ANN. § 59-1-604 (2008). Section 601 also provides that the tax court's review is a "trial de novo," which is defined as "an original, independent proceeding." Id. § 59-1-601(1)-(2). *767 These provisions give the tax court broad authority to devise its own remedy in a given case.