DocketNumber: 20090298, 20090308
[…] Thus, goodwill is not exempt from property tax under the 1998 Act.[13]
¶ 29 Having concluded that T-Mobile's accounting goodwill is taxable as property under the 1998 Act, we must determine whether the 1998 Act is consistent with the Utah Constitution.[14] Article XIII, section 2, clause 5 of the Utah Constitution provides that "The Legislature may by statute determine the manner and extent of taxing or exempting intangible property.... If any intangible property is taxed under the property tax, the income from that property may not also be taxed." UTAH CONST. art. XIII, § 2, cl. 5. The Legislature has chosen to exempt intangible property from taxation and instead to tax the income derived from such property. UTAH CODE ANN. § 59-7-101(31)(b) (2000) ("``Utah taxable income' includes income from tangible or intangible property located or having situs in this state ...."); see also Beaver Cnty. v. WilTel, Inc., 2000 UT 29, ¶ 33, 995 P.2d 602. Because the Legislature chose to tax the income from intangible property, it could not tax the intangible property itself.