DocketNumber: 20090298, 20090308
[…] Finally, T-Mobile argues that the tax court was correct in conducting a de novo proceeding where no deference was given to any prior assessment and in requiring proof by a preponderance of the evidence that T-Mobile's proposed property value is the correct assessment value. We agree with T-Mobile.
¶ 12 In 1998, the Utah Constitution was amended to provide the Legislature with authority to grant Article VIII courts jurisdiction to "adjudicate, review, reconsider, or redetermine any matter decided by the State Tax Commission relating to revenue and taxation." UTAH CONST. art. XIII, § 6, cl. 4. The Legislature acted on this authority and reinstated Utah Code section 59-1-601,[5] which states that "the district court shall have jurisdiction to review by trial de novo all decisions issued by the [C]ommission . . . resulting from formal adjudicative proceedings." UTAH CODE ANN. § 59-1-601(1). (2008).