DocketNumber: 20090298, 20090308
[…] We disagree.
¶ 13 "Under applicable rules of statutory construction, ``we look first to the statute's plain language to determine its meaning.'" Heber Light & Power Co. v. Utah Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 2010 UT 27, ¶ 19, 231 P.3d 1203 (quoting Sill v. Hart, 2007 UT 45, ¶ 7, 162 P.3d 1099). "We also interpret [the statute's] provisions in harmony with other . . . statutes under the same and related chapters." Id. (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted). The Legislature specifically directed in section 59-1-601 that a tax court shall have jurisdiction to review any formal adjudicative proceedings conducted by the Commission and shall do so by conducting a de novo proceeding. A de novo proceeding is defined in the statute as "an original, independent proceeding, and does not mean a trial de novo on the record." UTAH CODE ANN. § 59-1-601(2). We have previously defined a de novo proceeding as "anew, afresh, or a complete retrial" in which "the case is tried in the district court as if it originated there." Bernat v. Allphin, 2005 UT 1, ¶¶ 30-31, 106 P.3d 707 (internal quotation marks omitted).