DocketNumber: 20090298, 20090308
[…] [16] Although article XIII, section 2 was amended after our decision in WilTel, the amendment did not change this section's prohibition against double taxing intangible property. Compare UTAH CONST. art. XIII, § 2, cl. 10 (amended 2003) ("Intangible property may be exempted from taxation as property or it may be taxed as property in such manner and to such extent as the Legislature may provide, but if taxed as property the income therefrom shall not also be taxed") with id. art. XIII, § 2, cl. 5 ("The Legislature may by statute determine the manner and extent of taxing or exempting intangible property.... If any intangible property is taxed under the property tax, the income from that property may not also be taxed.")
[17] The FASB notes that a component of goodwill comprises the "going-concern" element of the acquired entity's business. It notes that this value stems from the synergies of the acquired entity's assets working together as a whole. FAS 141, supra, para. B102, at 57-58.