DocketNumber: 20090298, 20090308
[…] Id. Rather, the Legislature included goodwill as a separate category of intangible property. In so doing, the Legislature suggested that goodwill is not "capable of private ownership separate from tangible property." We therefore conclude that goodwill is not intangible property as that term is defined in the 1998 Act. Thus, goodwill is not exempt from property tax under the 1998 Act.[13]
¶ 29 Having concluded that T-Mobile's accounting goodwill is taxable as property under the 1998 Act, we must determine whether the 1998 Act is consistent with the Utah Constitution.[14] Article XIII, section 2, clause 5 of the Utah Constitution provides that "The Legislature may by statute determine the manner and extent of taxing or exempting intangible property.... If any intangible property is taxed under the property tax, the income from that property may not also be taxed." UTAH CONST. art. XIII, § 2, cl. 5. The Legislature has chosen to exempt intangible property from taxation and instead to tax the income derived from such property.