DocketNumber: No. 20100162
[…] I.R.C. (State ex rel. LR.C.), 2010 UT 41, ¶ 9, 232 P.3d 1040.
. Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 80 L.Ed.2d 674 (1984).
. Taylor v. Warden, 905 P.2d 277, 282 (Utah 1995) (internal quotation marks omitted).
. State v. Jimenez, 2009 UT App 368, ¶ 18, 223 P.3d 461.
. Urax Cope § 76-2-103(3).
. See id. § 76-6-302(3) ("For the purposes of this part, an act shall be considered to be 'in the course of committing a robbery' if it occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission of, or in the immediate flight after the attempt or commission of a robbery."); id. § 76-6-301(2)(c) ("An act is considered to be 'in the course of committing a theft or wrongful appropriation' if it occurs ... in the immediate flight after the attempt or commission.").
. See, e.g., M.B. v. State. (State ex rel. M.B.), 2008 UT App 433, ¶ 17, 198 P.3d 1007 ("We additionally acknowledge that drivers of getaway cars are typically found guilty under accomplice liability theories because, as a driver, they inherently show active involvement in the crime.