DocketNumber: No. 20120016
[…] . See, e.g., J.N. v. State (In re Adoption of J.N.), 2000 UT App 73, ¶ 19, 997 P.2d 345 (stating that "Utah's adoption statute does not address [multiple} adoption petitions" (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted)).
. 1999 UT App 315, ¶ 2, 991 P.2d 70.
. Id. 16.
. Id.%7.
. Id. 114.
. Id. (footnote omitted) (citation omitted).
. Id.114 n. 4.
. Id.115.
. Id.
. Id.
. 2000 UT App 73, ¶ 1, 997 P.2d 345.
. Id.N11.
.
. Id. 120 (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).
. Id.
. Ura Cope § 78B-6-102(1).
. Id. § 78B-6-102(3).
. Id. § 78B-6-102(5)(a).
. See id. § 78B-6-136.5(1) (stating that "a final decree of adoption may not be entered until . the child has lived in the home of the prospective adoptive parent for six months").
. See id. § 78B-6-132(1) (stating that "the court shall give special consideration to the relationship of the child with his foster parents, if the child has been in that home for a period of six months or longer").