DocketNumber: Case No. 20170598
[…] Gardner, through her counsel, made an affirmative statement that led the court to impute income at minimum wage level. On the last day of trial, Ms. Gardner’s attorney stated that imputing income at minimum wage was “appropriate under the law and under the statute.” Although it is unclear to which statute Ms. Gardner was referring, the most likely one is Utah Code section 78B-12-203, which provides the criteria for imputing income in the child support context. According to Utah Code section 78B-12-203(8)(c), a “parent may be imputed an income at the federal minimum wage for a 40-hour work week” if that “parent has no recent work history or a parent’s occupation is unknown.”87 Thus Ms. Gardner’s counsel invited the court to impute income pursuant to a statute that requires, as its default, a court to impute income at minimum wage for a forty-hour work week. ¶ 100 And it is clear that this invitation led the court to commit the alleged error.