DocketNumber: Case No. 20160838
[…] Conversely, Gateway argues that the court of appeals did not create a new standard but simply restated the common-law standard articulated by Utah courts in prior zoning ordinance cases. The parties raise an of an express provision establishing a duty, we generally require an ordinance or statute to specify a particular class of plaintiffs in order to impose a tort duty upon a party. SeeRollins, 813 P.2d at 1163
–64. 93 Colosimo,2016 UT App 195
, ¶ 20. 94See UTAH CODE § 68-3-2(1) (“The rule of the common law that a statute in derogation of the common law is to be strictly construed does not apply to the Utah Code.”). 95 Colosimo,2016 UT App 195
, ¶ 21. 96Id. ¶ 26 (quoting Wells v. Henry W. Kuhs Realty Co.,269 S.W.2d 761
, 767 (Mo. 1954)). 97Id. 29 COLOSIMO
v.