DocketNumber: 20110368, 20110412
[…] , ¶¶ 32–37,175 P.3d 545
. We noted that the settlement was not entered strategically to preempt the motion to intervene. Id. ¶ 34. We also noted that the “failure to intervene earlier was not for lack of knowledge or notice 8 Cite as:2013 UT 7
Opinion of the Court of the proceedings; indeed, [one of the intervenors] originally participated in the proceedings” as an employee of one of the parties. Id. ¶ 33. ¶27 The proceedings in Millard and Questar were governed by the Utah Administrative Procedures Act (UAPA). See id. ¶ 31; Millard, 823 P.2d at 462. Therefore, Utah Code section 63G-4- 2076—not URCP 24(a)—provided the standard for intervention. Section 63G-4-207(2) permits intervention when “(a) the petitioner’s legal interests may be substantially affected by the formal adjudicative proceeding; and (b) the interests of justice and the orderly and prompt conduct of the adjudicative proceedings will not be materially impaired by allowing the intervention.” ¶28 The second requirement of section 63G-4-207(2) is analagous to the requirements of URCP rule 24(b), which governs permissive intervention.