DocketNumber: No. 20151023
[…] As a result of the exclusive original jurisdiction of the juvenile court over matters concerning "the termination of the legal parent-child relationship," Utah Code section 78A-6-103(1)(g), and "mak[ing] a finding of substantiated, unsubstantiated, or without merit," id. section 78A-6-103(6), on matters of "a severe type of child abuse or neglect," id. section 78A-6-323(1), the juvenile court heard the petition rather than the district court. The juvenile court and the district court maintained concurrent jurisdiction under id. section 78A-6-104 until the exclusive original jurisdiction of the juvenile court was extinguished. Id. § 78A-6-104(1)(b). ("The district court or other court has concurrent jurisdiction with the juvenile court: ... with regard to proceedings initiated under Part 3, Abuse, Neglect, and Dependency Proceedings, or Part 5, Termination of Parental Rights Act.").