DocketNumber: 880172
[…] Section 76-3-203 was amended in 1976 to enhance a sentence at the court's discretion "if the trier of fact finds a firearm or a facsimile or the representation of a firearm was used in the commission or furtherance of the felony... ." 1976 Utah Laws ch. 9, § 1 (codified at Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-203(1) (1977)). The amended enhancement statute states the scope of its coverage in the opening sentence: "A person who has been convicted of a felony may be sentenced... ." Id. No exclusion was provided for the earlier amended felony of aggravated robbery or for any other felony. The plain meaning of the statute is that all convicted felons are subject to the statute's provisions.