DocketNumber: 860331
[…] WASHINGTON. Wash. Const, art. I, § 16 ("No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made_"); Kincaid v. City of Seattle, 74 Wash. 617, 621, 134 P. 504, 506 (1913) ("The city is bound to make compensation under a compact no less formal than the constitution itself, and it cannot defeat this constitutional right by a charter provision or an ordinance, nor can the legislature take it away by any arbitrary requirement_”).
WEST VIRGINIA. W.Va. Const, art. Ill, § 9 ("Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use, without just compensation....”); Johnson v. City of Parkersburg, 16 W.Va. 402, 422-23 (1880) ("I have nowhere seen it contended that the clause of a Constitution, which declares, that ‘private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation,’ requires legislation to put it in force.