DocketNumber: 860331
[…] VIRGINIA. Va. Const. art. I, § 11 ("[N]or any law whereby private property shall be taken or damaged for public uses, without just compensation...."); Heldt v. Elizabeth River Tunnel Dist., 196 Va. 477, 482, 84 S.E.2d 511, 515 (1954) ("It is well settled that such a constitutional provision is self-executing and the landowner may enforce his constitutional right to compensation in a common-law action.”).
WASHINGTON. Wash. Const, art. I, § 16 ("No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made_"); Kincaid v.