DocketNumber: 860331
[…] KENTUCKY. Ky. Const. § 13 ("[N]or shall any man's property be taken or applied to public use without the consent of his representatives and without just compensation being previously made to him.”); Holloway Constr. Co. v. Smith, 683 S.W.2d 248 (Ky.1984) (state waives immunity for suits under takings clause); Kentucky Bell Corp. v. Commonwealth, 295 Ky. 21, 25, 172 S.W.2d 661, 663 (1943) (the constitutional provisions "support the rule that ... where a trespass ... amounts to [a] taking, the state’s immunity from suit is waived ...").
LOUISIANA. La. Const, art. I, § 4 ("Property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation....”); Reymond v. State ex rel. Dep’t. of Highways, 255 La. 425, 447, 231 So.2d 375, 383 (1970) (constitutional provision supports suit for inverse condemnation by property owner); Angelle v.