DocketNumber: 860331
[…] Bitby, 87 Ariz. 366, 370, 351 P.2d 647, 649 (1960) ("This Court has previously held section 17, article 2, of the Arizona Constitution to be self-executing (County of Mohave v. Chamberlin, 78 Ariz. 422, 281 P.2d 128 (1955)), and it is perfectly clear that the absence of enabling legislation cannot deprive plaintiff of his constitutional right to just compensation for any of his private property which is 'taken or damaged’ by the County.”).
CALIFORNIA. Cal. Const. art. I, § 19 ("Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.”); Pacific Outdoor Advertising Co. v. City of Burbank, 86 Cal.App.3d 5, 9, 149 Cal.Rptr. 906, 909 (1978) (“[Article I, section 19] requires no statutory implementation, since it is self-executing.”); Rose v.