DocketNumber: Case No. 20150280
[…] And the court of appeals certified the case to this court. STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶14 “The grant or denial of a motion to dismiss is a question of law [that] we review for correctness, giving no deference to the decision of the trial court.” State v. Hamilton,2003 UT 22
, ¶ 17,70 P.3d 111
(citation omitted) (cleaned up). 4 Cite as:2019 UT 4
Opinion of the Court ANALYSIS I. Jurisdiction ¶15 Before we turn to the merits of the case, we need to address a jurisdictional question. Utah Code section 78A-7-118 provides that when justice court proceedings are followed by a trial de novo in district court, as was the case here, “[t]he decision of the district court is final and may not be appealed unless the district court rules on the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance.” UTAH CODE § 78A- 7-118(8). ¶16 The only written ruling in the record with respect to Kidd’s motion to dismiss, and the constitutional arguments contained therein, is the district court’s notation that Kidd’s motion was “[d]enied.”