DocketNumber: 20080180
[…] (1) All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent,... whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented within the earlier of the following dates:
(a) one year after the decedent's death; or
(b) ... within the time provided by Subsection 75-3-801(1) for all claims barred by publication.
Id. § 75-3-803(1) (1993).
¶ 11 Section 75-3-801(1) requires claimants to "present their claims within three months after the date of the first publication of the notice or be forever barred." Id. § 75-3-801(1).
¶ 12 To reconcile the apparent contradictory instructions of these statutes, we look first at the general tolling statute and examine its reach.