DocketNumber: 890165
[…] United States, 214 F. 51, 53 (8th Cir.1914), stated: "``It is well settled that it is not double jeopardy to resentence a prisoner who had his first sentence vacated by writ of error... .'" 79 Utah at 80, 7 P.2d at 829.
Affirmed.
HALL, C.J., HOWE, Associate C.J., and DURHAM and ZIMMERMAN, JJ., concur.
[1] The State incorrectly argues that the trial judge erred in imposing the initial sentences because Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-406(1) (Supp. 1985) "prohibits the court from shortening in any way the minimum mandatory term." Section 76-3-406(1) provided that, with certain exceptions, "the court shall not enter a judgment for a lower category of offense ... the effect of which would in any way shorten the prison sentence for any person who commits" certain first degree felonies involving minimum mandatory sentences. All first degree felonies are defined as a single category of offense. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-103 (1978).