DocketNumber: 890165
[…] However, in 1983 the Legislature made the usual first degree sentences inapplicable to the crimes involved here and instead required minimum mandatory sentences.[1]See 770 P.2d at 993. Babbel's resentencing occurred March 24, 1989, under the authority of Utah Code Ann. § 77-35-22(e) (Supp. 1981), which provided that the trial court could "correct an illegal sentence, or a sentence imposed in an illegal manner, at any time."[2]
Babbel argues that Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-405 (1978) is a limitation on the trial court's authority under § 77-35-22(e) to correct an illegal sentence at any time. Section 76-3-405 provides:
Where a conviction or sentence has been set aside on direct review or on collateral attack, the court shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense or for a different offense based on the same conduct which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously satisfied.