DocketNumber: 880034
[…] . See section 78-12-23 of the Utah Code, which confers a six-year limitation on actions pertaining to written instruments. Utah Code Ann. § 78-12-23 (1987). We note that section 31A-21-313, which was enacted in 1986, specifies a three-year limit within which to bring any “action on a written policy or contract of insurance." Utah Code Ann. § 31A-21-313 (1991). The section also provides that “no insurance policy may ... limit the time for beginning an action on the policy to a time less than authorized by statute." Utah Code Ann. § 31A-21-313(3)(a) (1991). Although section 31A-21-313 does not apply to these facts, it does govern actions arising after the section’s enactment.