DocketNumber: 940267
[…] *312 STEWART, Associate Chief Justice:
Defendant James Ivan Hunt brings this interlocutory appeal challenging a district court order denying his motion to dismiss two of three counts charged against him. Hunt was charged in an information with three counts of distributing marijuana, on June 30, July 1, and August 11, 1993, in violation of Utah Code Ann. § 58-37-8(1)(a)(ii), a third degree felony.[1] Nevertheless, because there were multiple counts in the information, the prosecutor presumed that counts II and III were subject to the enhanced penalty provision of § 58-37-8(1)(b) pertaining to repeated offenses. That subsection states in pertinent part:
Any person convicted of violating Subsection (1)(a) with respect to:
. . . .
(ii) a substance classified in Schedule III or IV, or marijuana, is guilty of a third degree felony, and upon a second or subsequent conviction punishable under this subsection is guilty of a second degree felony.
(Emphasis added.) As a result, counts II and III were subject to a one degree enhancement to second degree felonies. However, the information also alleged that the offenses had occurred within a "drug free zone." § 58-37-8(5)(a).