DocketNumber: 20110020
[…] In sum, the passage of time due to Insight Assets’ lack of diligence has injured Mr. Farias in his ability to defend this action. ¶22 Because Insight Assets and its predecessors in interest have slumbered on their rights, equity should not come to their aid.29 As such, the doctrine of laches bars Insight Assets’ claimed interest in the real property at issue in this case. IV. MR. FARIAS IS ENTITLED TO ATTORNEY FEES ¶23 Finally, we consider Mr. Farias’ cross-appeal for attorney fees. The district court determined that Mr. Farias was not entitled to attorney fees under Utah Code section 78B-5-826. Section 826 provides: A court may award costs and attorney fees to either party that prevails in a civil action based upon any promissory note, written contract, or other writing executed after April 28, 1986, when the provisions of the promissory note, written contract, or other writing allow at least one party to recover attorney fees. ¶24 In Hooban v. Unicity International, Inc., we recently established that “[a] party is entitled to reciprocal fee-shifting by statute ‘when the provisions’ of a contract would have entitled at least one party to recover its fees had that party prevailed ‘in a civil action based upon’ the contract.”30 The statute “consists of a conditional if/then statement: (a) If the provisions of a written contract allow at least one 29 See CIG Exploration, Inc. v. State,2001 UT 37
, ¶ 14,24 P.3d 966
. 302012 UT 40
, ¶ 32,285 P.3d 766
. 9 INSIGHT ASSETS v.