DocketNumber: 20120906
[…] Bird. He then drove past the Mustang and around the corner, where he parked the police vehicle and pursued the passenger on foot. ¶3 After apprehending the passenger, Officer Sweeny observed the Mustang pull quickly away from the curb and drive off. Officer Sweeny called for backup. Shortly thereafter, another officer located the Mustang and activated his lights. The second officer testified that Mr. Bird stopped “immediately.” Mr. Bird was then taken into custody and later charged with failure to respond to an officer’s signal to stop (failure to respond), a third degree felony under section 41-6a-210 of the Utah Code. That statute provides that “[a]n operator who receives a visual or audible signal from a peace officer to bring the vehicle to a stop may not: . . . attempt to flee or elude a peace officer by vehicle or other means.” UTAH CODE § 41-6a- 210(1)(a). ¶4 Mr. Bird’s case was tried to a jury. At the close of evidence, the trial court presented the proposed jury instructions to the parties.