DocketNumber: 20120906
[…] For example, the crime of assault, like failure to respond, includes attempt as one of its elements. UTAH CODE § 76-5-102(1) 7 STATE v. BIRD Opinion of the Court (“Assault is . . . an attempt, with unlawful force or violence, to do bodily injury to another . . . .”). But we have explained that the assault statute itself does not prescribe the requisite mental state. State v. Hutchings,2012 UT 50
, ¶ 12,285 P.3d 1183
. In other words, the requisite mens rea is not apparent from the statute’s use of the term “attempt.” Utah Code section 76-2-102 explains that “intent, knowledge, or recklessness shall suffice to establish criminal responsibility” “when the definition of the offense does not specify a culpable mental state and the offense does not involve strict liability.” Thus, intent, knowledge, or recklessness must “be found to establish criminal responsibility” in the context of assault.Id. ¶ 12.
¶23 In the context of the failure-to-respond offense, the “attempt to flee or elude” element implicates an intentional mens rea.