DocketNumber: 20120906
[…] The term “attempt” carries a distinct meaning in criminal law that we cannot expect a lay juror to understand without instruction. The common dictionary definition of attempt is “to try, solicit,” or “to make an effort to do, get, have, etc.”Id. at 91.
In contrast, the statutory definition of attempt means something more than to try or make an effort. As explained in Utah Code section 76-4-101(1), attempt means to “engage[] in conduct constituting a substantial step toward commission of the crime” and to “intend[] to commit the crime.”