DocketNumber: 20120999
[…] And because a renewed judgment relates back to and extends the life of the original judgment, a renewed lien likewise relates back to the original lien. Thus, when a judgment creditor renews his judgment and follows the proper procedure for renewing the associated liens, seeid. § 78B-5-202(9)(a),
the original liens will be extended for an additional eight years. ¶29 The Renewal of Judgment Act is consistent with the renewal mechanism in several other states.6 The Act also brings Utah’s 6 See, e.g., N.D. CENT . CODE § 28-20-23 (2014) (stating that renewed judgments operate “under the same conditions and with the same force and effect within such renewal period as upon a judgment originally rendered and entered at the date of such renewal”); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 15-16-35 (2014) (“An execution may issue upon the judgment as renewed under the same conditions and with the same force and effect within such renewal period as upon the judgment originally rendered . . . .”); Jonathan Neil & Assocs., Inc. v. Jones,42 Cal. Rptr. 3d 350