DocketNumber: 20020002
[…] Based on an objective evaluation of the totality of the circumstances present in this case, we conclude that the Terry frisk in question violated Warren's Fourth Amendment rights.
¶ 35 The court of appeals' decision is affirmed.
¶ 36 Chief Justice DURHAM, Justice WILKINS, Justice PARRISH, and Justice NEHRING concur in Associate Chief Justice DURRANT's opinion.
[1] Officer Swensen testified the area was not residential and that there were no businesses open in the area at that hour.
[2] We note that section 77-7-16 of the Utah Code addresses protective frisks, providing that "[a] peace officer who has stopped a person temporarily for questioning may frisk the person for a dangerous weapon if he reasonably believes he or any other person is in danger." Utah Code Ann. § 77-7-16 (1999). As we have previously stated, this section of the code is subject to the constitutional requirements of Terry. See State v. Roybal, 716 P.2d 291, 292 (Utah 1986).
[3] Whren v.