DocketNumber: Case No. 20170290
[…] Workers Comp. Fund v. Utah Bus. Ins. Co.,2013 UT 4
, ¶ 27,296 P.3d 734
(citation omitted). Each of these theories is thus premised on the notion that the fact giving rise to a claim for rescission goes to a material contract term. Yet return flows and runoff were not material to the Agreement. And the district court accordingly concluded that none of Rocky Ford’s theories were legitimate grounds for rescinding the contract. 28 Cite as:2020 UT 47
Opinion of the Court Utah Code section 78B-5-825(1) calls for an award of attorney fees in civil actions when “the court determines that the action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith.” This provision requires proof on “two distinct elements”—a determination that the losing party’s claim was “(1) without merit, and (2) not brought or asserted in good faith.” In re Discipline of Sonnenreich,2004 UT 3
, ¶ 46,86 P.3d 712