DocketNumber: 981771
[…] ¶ 8 Summary judgment is appropriate only when no genuine issues of material fact exist and the moving party is entitled to *1131 judgment as a matter of law. See Utah R. Civ. P. 56(c); Copper State Leasing Co. v. Blacker Appliance & Furniture Co., 770 P.2d 88, 89 (Utah 1988). We review a trial court's grant of summary judgment for correctness, giving no deference to its conclusions of law. See Plateau Mining Co. v. Utah Div. of State Lands & Forestry, 802 P.2d 720, 725 (Utah 1990).
¶ 9 Disposition of the proceeds of a trustee's sale is governed by section 57-1-29 of the Utah Code, which provides in pertinent part that "[t]he trustee shall apply the proceeds. . . first, to the costs and expenses of exercising the power of sale and of the sale. . . second, to payment of the obligation secured by the trust deed, and the balance, if any, to the person or persons legally entitled to the proceeds." Eagle, as the holder of the priority trust deed, appropriately received the first disbursement of the proceeds. The balance was then to be given to "the person or persons legally entitled to the proceeds." Id.