DocketNumber: 20000059, 20010314
[…] That motion was denied. Defendant appeals.
¶ 11 Defendant first contends that the jury was improperly instructed on the crimes of rape and attempted rape as lesser included offenses of the crime of aggravated sexual assault. He argues that rape and attempted rape are not necessarily included in the offense of aggravated sexual assault. Whether a jury instruction correctly states the law presents a question of law which we review for correctness. State v. Archuleta, 850 P.2d 1232, 1244 (Utah 1993).
¶ 12 Section 76-1-402(3) of the Utah Code specifies that an offense is included in the charged offense if "[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense."[1] Defendant relies on our statement in State v. Baker, 671 P.2d 152 (Utah 1983), that in order to qualify as a lesser included offense, "the offense[ ] must be such that the greater cannot be committed without necessarily having committed the lesser."