DocketNumber: 990044
[…] Thus, we hold that 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(6) does not rise to the level of a clear public policy.
24 Rule 482-150-4.400 of the Utah Administrative Code provides that "Itlhe resident has the right to maintain his financial affairs and the facility may not require a resident to deposit his personal funds with the facility." Utah Admin. Code R82-150-4400 (1994). Both of these sections plainly state that care facility residents have the right to manage their own finances.
125 Additionally, 42 C.F.R. § 483.10, governing resident rights that must be recognized by long-term care facilities, provides the most detailed and applicable provision. It states:
The resident has a right to a dignified existence, self-determination, and communication with and access to persons and services inside and outside the facility. A facility must protect and promote the rights of each resident, including ... the right to manage his or her financial affairs, and the facility may not require residents to deposit their personal funds with the facility.
42 C.F.R. § 488.10(c).