DocketNumber: 990044
[…] While these two provisions .do protect the right to acquire, possess, and protect property, they do not enunciate the narrow type of policy envisioned by our case law ereating the public policy exception. The right of a care facility resident to manage her own funds is not "plainly defined by ... [these] constitutional standards." Ryan, 972 P.2d at 405.
B. 42 USC. $ 3058g(a)(8) and (5), and Utah Code Ann. §§ 62A-3-201 to -208
11 21 Next, plaintiff contends that 42 U.S.C. § 3058g(a)(8) and (5), and sections 62A-3-201 to -208 of the Utah Code also plainly define such a public policy.
[ 22 Similarly, we find sections 62A-3-201 and -202 of the Utah Code unavailing. The stated purpose of these provisions "is to establish within the division [of Aging and Adult Services] the [Utah] long-term care ombudsman program for the aging ... and identify duties and responsibilities of that program ... in order to address problems relating to long-term care." Utah Code Ann. § 62A-3-201 (2000). In pertinent part, the ombudsman is to address the difficulties of the aging citizens of the state by assisting in asserting their civil and human rights as residents of care facilities through legal
C. 42 U.S.C. § 1896r(c)(6), Utah Admin.