DocketNumber: 10342
[…] Now, quite generally, it has been made a statutory crime and, under some circumstances, a felony. Burdick, Law of*71 Crimes (1946), vol. 1, p. 382, et seq.; 20 Cal.Jur. 347-354.
In California, the statutes relating to “Crimes Against Public Justice” are found in Part I, Title VII, of the Penal Code. Bribery, escapes, rescues, perjury, falsifying evidence, and other acts which would have been considered offenses against the administration of justice at common law are made criminal by legislative enactment. Section 182, subdivision 5, is a more general section making punishable a conspiracy to commit any offense against public justice. The' meaning of the words “to pervert or obstruct justice, or the due administration of the laws” is easily ascertained by reference either to the common law or to the more specific crimes enumerated in Part I, Title VII. * * *
Although, higher standards .of certainty will be required of penal than of civil statutes, Levy Leasing Co. v.