DocketNumber: 20200568-CA
[…] , ¶ 14,243 P.3d 1275
. “Also, we review the interpretation and application of a statute for correctness, granting no deference to the district court’s legal conclusions.” Berneau v. Martino,2009 UT 87
, ¶ 9,223 P.3d 1128
. ANALYSIS ¶9 Palmer contends that “under the plain language of the UIM statute, the date of the ‘last liability policy payment’ was the date on which [he] satisfied Allstate’s conditions for payment and not the date on which the settlement check was conditionally deposited in his attorney’s trust account.” The statute of limitations on a UIM claim is found in Utah Code section 31A-21-313(1)(a), which provides that “[a]n action on a written policy or contract of first party insurance shall be commenced within three years after the inception of the loss.” Utah Code section 31A-22-305.3(5) in turn instructs that “[t]he inception of the loss under Subsection 31A-21-313(1) for underinsured motorist claims occurs upon the date of the last liability policy payment.”