DocketNumber: 20200155-CA
[…] SeeUtah Code Ann. § 76-4-101
(1) (LexisNexis 2017) (emphasis added). The statute also now states that “conduct constitutes a substantial step if it strongly corroborates the actor’s mental state.”Id.
§ 76-4-101(2) (emphasis added). ¶17 By amending the attempt statute in these particulars, the legislature explicitly allowed for an attempt crime to be based on a knowing mental state. Indeed, the language used in the amended statute tracks the statutory definition of “knowingly.” Compare id. § 76-2-103(2) (“A person acts knowingly . . . with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.” (emphasis added)), with id. § 76-4-101(1)(b)(ii) (allowing an attempt conviction when the defendant “acts with an awareness that his conduct is reasonably 20200155-CA 92022 UT App 19
State v. Lisenbee certain to cause that result” (emphasis added)).