DocketNumber: 20200155-CA
[…] , 625; see also Casey,2003 UT 55
, ¶¶ 26–29. The post-amendment version of the statute—which was in effect at the time of the events giving rise to this case— states that “a person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if he . . . engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward commission of the crime” and either “intends to commit the crime” or, “when causing a particular result is an element of the crime, he acts with an awareness that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause that result.” SeeUtah Code Ann. § 76-4-101
(1) (LexisNexis 2017) (emphasis added). The statute also now states that “conduct constitutes a substantial step if it strongly corroborates the actor’s mental state.”Id.
§ 76-4-101(2) (emphasis added). ¶17 By amending the attempt statute in these particulars, the legislature explicitly allowed for an attempt crime to be based on a knowing mental state. Indeed, the language used in the amended statute tracks the statutory definition of “knowingly.”