DocketNumber: 20100246-CA
[…] When examining the plain language, we must assume that each term included in the ordinance was used advisedly. . . . [S]tatutory construction presumes that the expression of one should be interpreted as the exclusion of another. Thus, we should give effect to any omission in the ordinance language by presuming that the omission is purposeful.
Carrier v. Salt Lake Cnty., 2004 UT 98, ¶ 30, 104 P.3d 1208 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Additionally, "[w]e presume the Legislature is aware of our case law." Olseth v. Larson, 2007 UT 29, ¶ 39, 158 P.3d 532. The plain language of section 77-18a-1 reveals that the State "may, as a matter of right, appeal from[] . . . a pretrial order dismissing a charge on the ground that the court's suppression of evidence has substantially impaired the prosecution's case." Utah Code Ann. § 77-18a-1(3)(b).