DocketNumber: 20100246-CA
[…] Waddoups, 712 P.2d 223, 224 (Utah 1985)); accord State v. Cushing, 2004 UT App 73, ¶ 13, 88 P.3d 368.
¶ 11 The parties do not dispute that when the legislature amended Utah Code section 77-18a-1 in 2005, it codified most of Troyer's first prong as subsection 77-18a-1(3)(b). See Utah Code Ann. § 77-18a-1(3)(b) (2008). The legislature provided, in pertinent part, that "[t]he prosecution may, as a matter of right, appeal from[] . . . a pretrial order dismissing a charge on the ground that the court's suppression of evidence has substantially impaired the prosecution's case." Id. Houston contends that, to invoke an appellate court's jurisdiction, the State must satisfy Troyer's second prong, requiring the prosecutor to request a dismissal with prejudice, even though that requirement is not explicitly codified in the current statute.