DocketNumber: 20100373-CA
[…] The Orrs also allege that it was one of the owners of PMD, not the Sheriff or any other County representative, who instructed Grayson to fly the helicopter. The Orrs fail to allege any facts to suggest that the Helicopter Defendants were under the County's supervision and assert that it was only after the accident that the County declared them to have been "statutory volunteers." See Utah Code Ann. § 63G-8-201 ("Any person performing services on a voluntary basis, without compensation, under the general supervision of, and on behalf of any public entity, shall be immune from liability . . . .").